Question Stock computer fail? - LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums

Welcome to LS1LT1.com/LS3forums.com - please click here to register...

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 12-31-2012, 12:32 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
388 STROKER STEVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LEHIGH ACRES FLORIDA
Posts: 101
 
Stock computer fail?

looking for some help advice on this one...

engine builder is stating my build is "beyond" the stock computer..
says we need the FAST xfi with new larger fuel rails.

94-lt-1
it was tuned and dyno'd making apx 415 crank power, but i got greedy
and mo power hungry and decided to port heads, intake the whole nine..
trying to get in the high fours at least...
its a fully forged eagle, 388 stroker, all the goodies, comp 232-246 MSD, pacesetter long throws, electric cut out, 58mm, studs, hardened pr, lunati, forgive me if i missed something, its all there, including the stock emm... however, builder is claiming she needs more, as of now its flooding out and holding injectors open.. ect....

QUESTION: DO I NEED IT? OR, SHOULD I HAVE IT, DO BUILDS LIKE MINE DESIRE THIS COMPUTER SET UP / FUEL DEMANDS??
TAKE IT EASY ON ME, I HAVE NOT HAD MY CAR IN SO LONG (ENGINE BUILDER HAS IT) I WENT OUT AND PURCHASED A C-3 VETTE TO RESTORE MYSELF! OUT OF SHEER LACK OF HORSEPOWER AROUND... HELP?

:notworthy"STROKE EM..IF YA GOT EM":notworthy
94 Z-28 FORGED 388 T-56


<img src=http://www.ls1lt1.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic14283_1.gif border=0 alt= />
388 STROKER STEVE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 12-31-2012, 04:54 PM
Regular Member
 
Mystery Bird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Western MA
Posts: 4,306
 
Many people are running a 10 second 1/4 mile with stock PCM, add me to that list next spring. That is a rather mild cam, tuning should be easy.

http://www.youtube.com/user/MysteryBird1?feature=watch
1995 TA: Converted Nose...381 LT1...4L80E...12 bolt...3.90 Gears...4000 TC
Best 1/4 10.78@ 124, 1.46 60ft, 3450lbs.

Last edited by Mystery Bird; 12-31-2012 at 04:57 PM.
Mystery Bird is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 12-31-2012, 11:33 PM
Regular Member
 
steveo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver Isl., BC
Posts: 4,967
 
the most you'll ever have to do is use bigger injectors and change the injector constant in the bin, if your injectors reaching max duty cycle

that's what it's called, by the way, when you 'run out of room' on the fuel end of things, on a fuel injected engine

needing bigger fuel rails on an lt1 is the most retarded thing i've ever heard an engine builder say. the lt1 rails and stock lines can supply enough fuel for a 1500hp blown bigblock.

they think they're going to get away with selling you a standalone and setup for a couple grand. its not like you're running 40 pounds of boost here man, the stock ecm is more than enough.

go ask them why they dont just throw some bigger injectors in, let us know what they say
steveo is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-02-2013, 10:44 AM
10 Second Opti Club
 
sweetbmxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 6,701
 
Send all of your specs to pcm4less and either get a cable or send the computer too. Have him look at the original tune first if you get a cable and see if he thinks that is your issue. I run a stock computer with mail order tune and my setup is similar to yours.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ShowNoMercy View Post
this is the internet, take it to seriously and you won't get out alive.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=iPMmW3giQQc
sweetbmxrider is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-02-2013, 10:59 AM
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,298
 
Major limitation of OBD1 PCM is RPM, around 7000 it starts getting iffy. The older technology CPU speed starts having trouble keeping tract of things.

I'm Bob.. 1994 Z28, A4, Stall, CAI, Cam, RR's, 342 rear, LT's , CatBack, Tuned

Last edited by bobdec; 01-02-2013 at 11:05 AM.
bobdec is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-02-2013, 01:27 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
388 STROKER STEVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LEHIGH ACRES FLORIDA
Posts: 101
 
OK, BOYS READ ALL AND I GOT BACK WITH BUILDER.. WE ARE RUNNING FORD 36LB SVO, INJECTORS...

AND TO CLARIFY THE FUEL RAILS, MY BAD HE NOW STATED MAYBE FUEL PUMP, APPARENTLY THE STOCK EMM, IS DOING WACK THINGS WITH OTHER COMPONENTS, AND OTHER CAR COMMANDS ARE NOT GOING THROUGH... WISH I HAD MORE INFO AND FEEDBACK...

I GUESS IF MY OEM COMPUTER IS CASHED, GOING WITH A NEW XFI ISNT BAD, BUT NOT NECESSARY FROM WHAT YOU GUYS ARE STATING YOU HAVE FOUND...

WISH I KNEW A BIT MORE, IM LEARNING EVERY DAY, OH, BUT THE OLD SCHOOL, CRATE, 383 STROKER / QUICKFUEL 750 IN THE VETTE FIRES AND RUNS GREAT...LOL!

:notworthy"STROKE EM..IF YA GOT EM":notworthy
94 Z-28 FORGED 388 T-56


<img src=http://www.ls1lt1.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic14283_1.gif border=0 alt= />
388 STROKER STEVE is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-02-2013, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
388 STROKER STEVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LEHIGH ACRES FLORIDA
Posts: 101
 
Im pretty sure we are only spinning it 6400 on past dyno testing.

:notworthy"STROKE EM..IF YA GOT EM":notworthy
94 Z-28 FORGED 388 T-56


<img src=http://www.ls1lt1.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic14283_1.gif border=0 alt= />
388 STROKER STEVE is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 10:17 AM
10 Second Opti Club
 
sweetbmxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 6,701
 
I think a computer sells for around $100 and a mail order is like $250? A lot cheaper than the xfi setup but not nearly as capable.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ShowNoMercy View Post
this is the internet, take it to seriously and you won't get out alive.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=iPMmW3giQQc
sweetbmxrider is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 10:55 AM
Whistles go Whoooooooooo
 
ShowNoMercy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,469
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbmxrider View Post
I think a computer sells for around $100 and a mail order is like $250? A lot cheaper than the xfi setup but not nearly as capable.
And don't forget with an XFI or BS3 you will lose factory gauges unless you piggy back the stock PCM to run them.

Una salus victis nullam sperare salutem

If it ain't ARP, it ain't right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbmxrider View Post
I have a heavily modified lt1.


https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-U...30966313667982
ShowNoMercy is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 03:08 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
388 STROKER STEVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LEHIGH ACRES FLORIDA
Posts: 101
 
"And don't forget with an XFI or BS3 you will lose factory gauges unless you piggy back the stock PCM to run them."
"I think a computer sells for around $100 and a mail order is like $250? A lot cheaper than the xfi setup but not nearly as capable."

CORRECT ON BOTH, BEEN RESEARCHING, AND I DO BELIEVE THAT IS EXACTLY WHAT IM GOING TO DO.... IS THAT A BRAND NEW COMPUTER COST??

:notworthy"STROKE EM..IF YA GOT EM":notworthy
94 Z-28 FORGED 388 T-56


<img src=http://www.ls1lt1.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic14283_1.gif border=0 alt= />
388 STROKER STEVE is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-04-2013, 10:16 AM
10 Second Opti Club
 
sweetbmxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 6,701
 
No, I was talking a part out price. I wouldn't bother with a reman unit either. I'm not sure where you can source new ones but I'd imagine around $500 would be the going rate.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ShowNoMercy View Post
this is the internet, take it to seriously and you won't get out alive.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=iPMmW3giQQc
sweetbmxrider is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-04-2013, 10:40 AM
Whistles go Whoooooooooo
 
ShowNoMercy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,469
 
Since you want to spend the money, look at getting a complete setup from EFIconnection, they can supply a new harness, LS1 PCM, and coilpacks for you, tons of tuning ability and all your factory gauges work as intended with no hacking of harness.

Una salus victis nullam sperare salutem

If it ain't ARP, it ain't right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbmxrider View Post
I have a heavily modified lt1.


https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-U...30966313667982
ShowNoMercy is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-04-2013, 12:02 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
388 STROKER STEVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LEHIGH ACRES FLORIDA
Posts: 101
 
Gotcha, thanks for the heads up. I just want my car running and running well. Going to make a visit to engine builder get this crap ironed out.
Appreciate the help.

:notworthy"STROKE EM..IF YA GOT EM":notworthy
94 Z-28 FORGED 388 T-56


<img src=http://www.ls1lt1.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic14283_1.gif border=0 alt= />
388 STROKER STEVE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome