replacing slave cylinder - LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums

Welcome to LS1LT1.com/LS3forums.com - please click here to register...

LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums
Presented by:

New User? Register
LS1 Forums Register Photo Gallery Tech/FAQ Members List Calendar Auto Loans Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance
Premium Membership Videos Perf Tools Mobile/iPhone Link to Us! Social Groups Follow LS1LT1 on Twitter


Go Back   LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums > Chassis & Powertrain Tech > Manual Transmissions | Clutches

LS1LT1.com is the premier Pontiac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-24-2009, 04:38 PM   #1
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
apg12 user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default replacing slave cylinder

So I've come to the conclusion that my slave cylinder is bad in my 99 trans am ws6. Do I really need to drop the tranny to replace it?

Last edited by apg12; 04-24-2009 at 04:52 PM.
apg12 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-24-2009, 07:09 PM   #2
Regular Member
 
85MikeTPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Elkton, MD
Posts: 187
85MikeTPI Apprentice Level Tech I
Default

You have to at least pull the trans back about 6", out away from the bellhousing. The LS1 slave fits over the input shaft, and is about 6" in depth.
85MikeTPI is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 07:36 PM   #3
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
apg12 user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

ok thanks again for the help mike. I was hoping it was going to be an easier job but at least I can take a look at the clutch while I'm in there.
apg12 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 02:28 PM   #4
Regular Member
 
jbridwelltransam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 484
jbridwelltransam user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

i dont have to do that for my lt1 do i?
__________________
1995 trans am M6, Pacesetter LTS, lt4KM, Moroso CAI, STB, Hurst short throw, and some drilled slotted rotors with new pads all the way around :p
jbridwelltransam is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 12:57 PM   #5
Regular Member
 
ProjektNitemare13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 998
ProjektNitemare13 user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

on an LT1, no, its right there, 2 nuts and its off, but if you do a slave on a LT1 i woudl really recommend just plurging and getting the entire hydraulic system, just from past experiences.
ProjektNitemare13 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


» Recommended
Find technical articles on a Chevy Corvette, including tips and tricks on a Chevy Camaro and expert advice for Pontiac Firebird, along with reviews on the Cadillac CTS.
» Auto Insurance
» Sponsors
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.5.2
Copyright © 2005 - 2011 by LS1LT1.com

Our Friends:


Illegal Street Racing | Super Cars | LT1 Tech Articles