Question LS1 Cam in a LT1 engine - LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums

Welcome to LS1LT1.com/LS3forums.com - please click here to register...

LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums
Presented by:

New User? Register
LS1 Forums Register Photo Gallery Tech/FAQ Members List Calendar Auto Loans Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance
Premium Membership Videos Perf Tools Mobile/iPhone Link to Us! Social Groups Follow LS1LT1 on Twitter


Go Back   LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums > Engine Tech > LT1 | LT4 | L99 Engine Tech

LS1LT1.com is the premier Pontiac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2013, 10:32 AM   #1
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 32
rrwebster user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default LS1 Cam in a LT1 engine

I've searched the forum and can't find anything on this topic. I am wondering if a LS1 cam can be installed in a LT1 engine.

Thanks in advance.

Robert
rrwebster is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-03-2013, 11:41 AM   #2
Regular Member
 
andersons1994z28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Illinois, Royal
Posts: 168
My Facebook
andersons1994z28 Apprentice Level Tech I
Default

No but there are plenty of cams out there for lt1s.
__________________
Bone Stock 01 SS m6
andersons1994z28 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 05:47 PM   #3
Yo!
 
R3DLT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oklahoma Bartlesville
Posts: 8,166
My Facebook My Facebook
R3DLT1 Apprentice Level Tech III
Default Re: LS1 Cam in a LT1 engine

NO.
__________________
R3DLT1 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 11:15 PM   #4
Regular Member
 
dereklukosus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50
dereklukosus user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

LT cams have a little doll pin that runs into the optispark thats why you can't use one

Last edited by dereklukosus; 02-03-2013 at 11:15 PM. Reason: yes
dereklukosus is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 07:07 AM   #5
Regular Member
 
shoebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 5,897
shoebox Tradesman Level Tech II
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dereklukosus View Post
LT cams have a little doll pin that runs into the optispark thats why you can't use one
Not hardly. The engines are completely different (even different firing order) and so are the parts (except for the lifters).
shoebox is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 10:51 AM   #6
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Fiesta City
Posts: 2,139
KW Baraka Apprentice Level Tech III
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dereklukosus View Post
LT cams have a little doll pin that runs into the optispark thats why you can't use one
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoebox View Post
Not hardly. The engines are completely different (even different firing order) and so are the parts (except for the lifters).
......and valve springs .

You lay a LS cam and a LT cam side-by-side, and you'll see immediately that the LS cam will not even fit in the LT engine......won't even fit.

KW
__________________
Black 1996 Impala SS, MTI 396ci, Ported AFR 210 Heads,
Competition Cam 236/242 Custom Grind
58mm TB, Clear Image 1 3/4" Quad-1 Headers with 3" Cut-outs, DynoMax 2.5" Cat-back
Yank 3200 stall TC, 4.10 gears
Bryan Herter tuning = 419 rwHP @ 6250 and 450 rwTQ @ 3750
SR 398ci in the works
KW Baraka is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 02:19 PM   #7
Regular Member
 
shoebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 5,897
shoebox Tradesman Level Tech II
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KW Baraka View Post
......and valve springs .

You lay a LS cam and a LT cam side-by-side, and you'll see immediately that the LS cam will not even fit in the LT engine......won't even fit.

KW
Yeah, the springs will fit, but they are not the same part number as the lifters are. But, we're both right.
shoebox is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:14 PM   #8
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Fiesta City
Posts: 2,139
KW Baraka Apprentice Level Tech III
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shoebox View Post
Yeah, the springs will fit, but they are not the same part number as the lifters are. But, we're both right.
Indeed .

KW
__________________
Black 1996 Impala SS, MTI 396ci, Ported AFR 210 Heads,
Competition Cam 236/242 Custom Grind
58mm TB, Clear Image 1 3/4" Quad-1 Headers with 3" Cut-outs, DynoMax 2.5" Cat-back
Yank 3200 stall TC, 4.10 gears
Bryan Herter tuning = 419 rwHP @ 6250 and 450 rwTQ @ 3750
SR 398ci in the works
KW Baraka is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 07:54 PM   #9
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 128
Fox Slaughter user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Send a message via AIM to Fox Slaughter
Default

Why would you need to put in a LS cam?

You can have AI or LE grind you up a custom cam if you don't like the selection of cams.
Fox Slaughter is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:31 PM   #10
Yo!
 
R3DLT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oklahoma Bartlesville
Posts: 8,166
My Facebook My Facebook
R3DLT1 Apprentice Level Tech III
Default Re: LS1 Cam in a LT1 engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox Slaughter View Post
Why would you need to put in a LS cam?

You can have AI or LE grind you up a custom cam if you don't like the selection of cams.
Like snm says
"bc LS is betta"
__________________
R3DLT1 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:40 PM   #11
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 128
Fox Slaughter user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Send a message via AIM to Fox Slaughter
Default

This is true. The LT1 is slow no matter what you do.
Best thing for a LT1 is a boat anchor.
Fox Slaughter is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


» Recommended
Find technical articles on a Chevy Corvette, including tips and tricks on a Chevy Camaro and expert advice for Pontiac Firebird, along with reviews on the Cadillac CTS.
» Auto Insurance
» Sponsors
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.5.2
Copyright © 2005 - 2011 by LS1LT1.com

Our Friends:


Illegal Street Racing | Super Cars | LT1 Tech Articles