Urgent Fuel rails - LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums

Welcome to LS1LT1.com/LS3forums.com - please click here to register...

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-02-2013, 11:57 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
95'TMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 62
 
Fuel rails

If i changed my fuel rails and decided to go with a bigger one for speed like what would be a good size and what all would i have to change

Sent from my SPH-D710 using AutoGuide.Com Free App
95'TMB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 12:32 AM
Regular Member
 
steveo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver Isl., BC
Posts: 4,951
 
how much fuel do you think really goes through those rails?

they're plenty big enough for any motor you'll ever build
steveo is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 06:46 AM
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 15
 
I actually had someone else say the exact same thing to me, I didn't think much of it though.
Familiar_Enemy is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 08:54 AM
Regular Member
 
shoebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 6,259
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Familiar_Enemy View Post
I actually had someone else say the exact same thing to me, I didn't think much of it though.
You should. Using bigger fuel rails is going to do nothing for you. Of course, you give no background to go on as far as your mods or even what you drive. That information would be helpful in procuring more accurate advice.
shoebox is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 10:13 AM
10 Second Opti Club
 
sweetbmxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 6,654
 
I think stock rails max out around 750rwhp? But I don't remember exactly.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ShowNoMercy View Post
this is the internet, take it to seriously and you won't get out alive.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=iPMmW3giQQc
sweetbmxrider is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 10:48 AM
Whistles go Whoooooooooo
 
ShowNoMercy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,472
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbmxrider View Post
I think stock rails max out around 750rwhp? But I don't remember exactly.
Stock lines do, the stock rails if modified for a parallel setup are good for way more.

Una salus victis nullam sperare salutem

If it ain't ARP, it ain't right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbmxrider View Post
I have a heavily modified lt1.


https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-U...30966313667982
ShowNoMercy is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 06:37 PM
Yo!
 
R3DLT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oklahoma Bartlesville
Posts: 8,172
 
Just leave as is.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using AutoGuide.Com Free App

R3DLT1 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-04-2013, 10:15 AM
10 Second Opti Club
 
sweetbmxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 6,654
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShowNoMercy View Post
Stock lines do, the stock rails if modified for a parallel setup are good for way more.
I was hoping you'd chime in. So untouched rails are good for what?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ShowNoMercy View Post
this is the internet, take it to seriously and you won't get out alive.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=iPMmW3giQQc
sweetbmxrider is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-04-2013, 10:37 AM
Whistles go Whoooooooooo
 
ShowNoMercy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,472
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbmxrider View Post
I was hoping you'd chime in. So untouched rails are good for what?
A lot, I mean BLS is pushing prob 800 area at the engine and still on stock rails setup in series too.

I plan on doing the same, granted my rails aren't stock, but their same sized and 6an lines so stock line size.

I would not worry about fuel rails at all, if you really need them, you wouldn't be asking.

Una salus victis nullam sperare salutem

If it ain't ARP, it ain't right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbmxrider View Post
I have a heavily modified lt1.


https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-U...30966313667982
ShowNoMercy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome