95 Trans Am Opti/misfire problem - LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums

Welcome to LS1LT1.com/LS3forums.com - please click here to register...

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-11-2011, 11:22 AM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
 
95 Trans Am Opti/misfire problem

I have a 95 Firebird Trans Am.
about a month ago the check engine light started flashing. The only difference in running was that it lost some low end power because it was running rich, on the freeway it feels perfect though to engine light is still flashing. It starts up perfectly and idles well other than a small shake.

I dont know what has been changed on it other than the Spark plugs which i put in myself (fun job)
Pep boys said it was the opti cap and rotor and wanted to charge me 1500 to change it.
I wanted to get some advice on what you guys think it might be before i delve in to replace it myself or pay out my ass to have it done somewhere.
Also if anyone knows a good walkthrough or instructional on things i would need to do it that would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Alex
leadinurface is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-11-2011, 11:44 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,198
 
You have a 95 and the check engine light is flashing?
Thats kinda weird, It should only do that on a 96 or newer with a missfire code.
thumperbass is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-11-2011, 04:37 PM
Global Moderator
 
cocobolo95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fruitland Park,Florida
Posts: 11,456
 
Do a google search under optispark replacement and you should find something. You tubes might also have a video of what you need. You need to get a scanner that will do code scanning and data logs. The running data logs can tell you much about your cars performance. However your 95, even though it has the 16 pin obd2 aldl, is an obd1 computer system. Because of that you need a scanner that does obd1 and obd2. They are in the $200 and up price range. Actron makes a model and most other scanner companies. Or you can buy a special cable that goes between the car's aldl and your home pc or laptop. Cable available at www.akmcables.com You will need a scanning a code retrieval program, freescan is a decent one, its free, do a search for it. Or you can go to www.tunercat.com and download the trial version of datamaster. It comes with 20 free data logs. After that its about $100 to own forever.
cocobolo95 is online now  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-11-2011, 05:36 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
 
I totally spaced out. I got it confused with my 95 z28, it is a 96 the only codes its pulling. are random misfire and bad o2 sensors all around. Sorry about to mixup and thanks for the quick replies
leadinurface is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-11-2011, 06:13 PM
Global Moderator
 
cocobolo95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fruitland Park,Florida
Posts: 11,456
 
Because your car is a 96 obd2 car that renders my 1st post mostly obsolete. You have an obd2 car so you can go out and buy a scanner that is much less expensive then if you had an obd1 car. Still get one that data logs. The datamaster option is off the table also as it only does obd1. You can still buy the special cable for the connection between your car and home pc or laptop, but you will need to buy obd2 data loging software.
cocobolo95 is online now  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-11-2011, 08:31 PM
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: west palm beach fla
Posts: 127
 
find a scanner that can look at individual cylinder misfires and see if it is only one cylinder or all the 96 only has one dtc for engine misfires and it is a p0300 you might only have a bad plug wire as far as the o2 sensor codes fix the misfire first cause that could cause the o2 sensor codes
z28cam70 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-05-2011, 09:46 PM
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 20
 
sorry to chime in but i would like to know what u find out i just bought a 96 that has same prob throwing a p0300 random misfire and a secondary injection code and a no signal to o2 bank 1 sensor one ive replaced opti plugs wires and waterpump and still have misfire and runs like crap,,,, oh ya mines a 96 ws6 with 88xxx miles
monstertruckr81 is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-09-2011, 09:10 AM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
 
I ended up getting a new opti cap and rotor and tearing it down and rebuilding it, when i got it back to gather it wouldnt start and im in the process of troubleshooting it. Basically it cranks perfect and i can hear 1 or 2 cylinders firing and it putts twice and stalls, im hoping that i did something wrong with the opti, i already put a new opti harness on and it didnt do anything though i broke the first one.
Mine is a formula with 180000 miles so i think its doing pretty good if i can get it back running.

Last edited by leadinurface; 09-09-2011 at 09:17 AM.
leadinurface is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-11-2011, 12:34 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
 
Well i got it back together and running great it turns out that i had the opti on in the wrong position, (who knew) so thanks for the help. It wasnt to bad a job i have no experience and i just started tearing down and labeling, the only thing i broke was the rotted opti wiring harness and i got an AC delco one for 30$
leadinurface is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 07:11 AM
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 294
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by leadinurface View Post
Well i got it back together and running great it turns out that i had the opti on in the wrong position, (who knew) so thanks for the help. It wasnt to bad a job i have no experience and i just started tearing down and labeling, the only thing i broke was the rotted opti wiring harness and i got an AC delco one for 30$
Do you mean you installed the opti wrong with the cam dowl in the wrong position on the opti?

DAVE00
'95 T/A
383 Stroker
AFR190's, Lloyd Custom Cam and some goodies!!!!
Dave00 is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-23-2011, 04:54 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
 
Yea i didnt even know you could do that. but it def sat more soundly when i put it in the right position.
still running great Amazing Car
leadinurface is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome