95 Trans Am Opti/misfire problem - LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums

Welcome to LS1LT1.com/LS3forums.com - please click here to register...

LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums
Presented by:

New User? Register
LS1 Forums Register Photo Gallery Tech/FAQ Members List Calendar Auto Loans Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance
Premium Membership Videos Perf Tools Mobile/iPhone Link to Us! Social Groups Follow LS1LT1 on Twitter


Go Back   LS1LT1 Forum : LT1, LS1, Camaro, Firebird, Trans Am, Engine Tech Forums > Engine Tech > LT1 | LT4 | L99 Engine Tech

LS1LT1.com is the premier Pontiac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2011, 11:22 AM   #1
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
leadinurface user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default 95 Trans Am Opti/misfire problem

I have a 95 Firebird Trans Am.
about a month ago the check engine light started flashing. The only difference in running was that it lost some low end power because it was running rich, on the freeway it feels perfect though to engine light is still flashing. It starts up perfectly and idles well other than a small shake.

I dont know what has been changed on it other than the Spark plugs which i put in myself (fun job)
Pep boys said it was the opti cap and rotor and wanted to charge me 1500 to change it.
I wanted to get some advice on what you guys think it might be before i delve in to replace it myself or pay out my ass to have it done somewhere.
Also if anyone knows a good walkthrough or instructional on things i would need to do it that would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Alex
leadinurface is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2011, 11:44 AM   #2
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,198
thumperbass Apprentice Level Tech I
Default

You have a 95 and the check engine light is flashing?
Thats kinda weird, It should only do that on a 96 or newer with a missfire code.
thumperbass is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 04:37 PM   #3
Global Moderator
 
cocobolo95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fruitland Park,Florida
Posts: 9,591
cocobolo95 Tradesman Level Tech II
Default

Do a google search under optispark replacement and you should find something. You tubes might also have a video of what you need. You need to get a scanner that will do code scanning and data logs. The running data logs can tell you much about your cars performance. However your 95, even though it has the 16 pin obd2 aldl, is an obd1 computer system. Because of that you need a scanner that does obd1 and obd2. They are in the $200 and up price range. Actron makes a model and most other scanner companies. Or you can buy a special cable that goes between the car's aldl and your home pc or laptop. Cable available at www.akmcables.com You will need a scanning a code retrieval program, freescan is a decent one, its free, do a search for it. Or you can go to www.tunercat.com and download the trial version of datamaster. It comes with 20 free data logs. After that its about $100 to own forever.
cocobolo95 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 05:36 PM   #4
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
leadinurface user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

I totally spaced out. I got it confused with my 95 z28, it is a 96 the only codes its pulling. are random misfire and bad o2 sensors all around. Sorry about to mixup and thanks for the quick replies
leadinurface is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 06:13 PM   #5
Global Moderator
 
cocobolo95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fruitland Park,Florida
Posts: 9,591
cocobolo95 Tradesman Level Tech II
Default

Because your car is a 96 obd2 car that renders my 1st post mostly obsolete. You have an obd2 car so you can go out and buy a scanner that is much less expensive then if you had an obd1 car. Still get one that data logs. The datamaster option is off the table also as it only does obd1. You can still buy the special cable for the connection between your car and home pc or laptop, but you will need to buy obd2 data loging software.
cocobolo95 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 08:31 PM   #6
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: west palm beach fla
Posts: 127
z28cam70 user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

find a scanner that can look at individual cylinder misfires and see if it is only one cylinder or all the 96 only has one dtc for engine misfires and it is a p0300 you might only have a bad plug wire as far as the o2 sensor codes fix the misfire first cause that could cause the o2 sensor codes
z28cam70 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 09:46 PM   #7
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 20
monstertruckr81 user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

sorry to chime in but i would like to know what u find out i just bought a 96 that has same prob throwing a p0300 random misfire and a secondary injection code and a no signal to o2 bank 1 sensor one ive replaced opti plugs wires and waterpump and still have misfire and runs like crap,,,, oh ya mines a 96 ws6 with 88xxx miles
monstertruckr81 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 09:10 AM   #8
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
leadinurface user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

I ended up getting a new opti cap and rotor and tearing it down and rebuilding it, when i got it back to gather it wouldnt start and im in the process of troubleshooting it. Basically it cranks perfect and i can hear 1 or 2 cylinders firing and it putts twice and stalls, im hoping that i did something wrong with the opti, i already put a new opti harness on and it didnt do anything though i broke the first one.
Mine is a formula with 180000 miles so i think its doing pretty good if i can get it back running.

Last edited by leadinurface; 09-09-2011 at 09:17 AM.
leadinurface is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 12:34 PM   #9
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
leadinurface user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

Well i got it back together and running great it turns out that i had the opti on in the wrong position, (who knew) so thanks for the help. It wasnt to bad a job i have no experience and i just started tearing down and labeling, the only thing i broke was the rotted opti wiring harness and i got an AC delco one for 30$
leadinurface is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 07:11 AM   #10
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 294
Dave00 user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leadinurface View Post
Well i got it back together and running great it turns out that i had the opti on in the wrong position, (who knew) so thanks for the help. It wasnt to bad a job i have no experience and i just started tearing down and labeling, the only thing i broke was the rotted opti wiring harness and i got an AC delco one for 30$
Do you mean you installed the opti wrong with the cam dowl in the wrong position on the opti?
__________________
DAVE00
'95 T/A
383 Stroker
AFR190's, Lloyd Custom Cam and some goodies!!!!
Dave00 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 04:54 PM   #11
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
leadinurface user's tech expertise is unknown at this point
Default

Yea i didnt even know you could do that. but it def sat more soundly when i put it in the right position.
still running great Amazing Car
leadinurface is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


» Recommended
Find technical articles on a Chevy Corvette, including tips and tricks on a Chevy Camaro and expert advice for Pontiac Firebird, along with reviews on the Cadillac CTS.
» Auto Insurance
» Sponsors
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.5.2
Copyright © 2005 - 2011 by LS1LT1.com

Our Friends:


Illegal Street Racing | Super Cars | LT1 Tech Articles